VGH Web Sites: 
Go
Mature Women's Centre Victoria General Hospital

Privacy Policy

Ten Privacy Principles

The Mature Women's Centre is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of customer information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Customer Access
Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Principle 1 - Accountability


The Mature Women's Centre is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. The Mature Women's Centre has designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes


The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Consent


Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection


The personal information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by the Mature Women's Centre.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention


Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

Principle 6 - Accuracy


Personal information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information


Personal information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness


The Mature Women's Centre will make information available to our customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

Principle 9 - Customer Access


Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions


Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting:
Mature Women's Centre Privacy Officer
2340 Pembina Highway
Winnipeg, MB R3T 2E8
Canada

Telephone: (204) 477-3505
Fax: (204) 275-0919
Email: info@maturewomenscentre.ca
If you have questions or concerns regarding our organization's privacy policy and practices, you should first contact the Mature Women's Centre directly.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Privacy Commissioner's Office at http://www.privcom.gc.ca (or 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with the Mature Women's Centre to resolve your concerns.

What information does the Mature Women's Centre collect? How does the Mature Women's Centre collect this information, and how is it used?

  • We collect personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses and some demographic information when submitted by you through our customer registration process, surveys and/or other information gathering processes.
  • Your e-mail address is used only to send you information you've requested (such as electronic newsletters), to administer surveys, and/or to respond to communications from you. Demographic information is only used in summary form to assist us in identifying our audiences and their interests, or to help us develop conclusions about survey results. We do not use this information for other purposes.
  • We also use "cookies," or small pieces of information that we store on users' computers (see definition below), to recognize returning visitors and monitor traffic through our site. Cookies identify you as a unique visitor to our site, enabling us to effectively aggregate site usage statistics to improve our Web site and make it more user-friendly.
  • If, at any time, you want to correct, update or delete any of the information we have collected from you, or you do not want to receive any further information from us, let us know by contacting us at info@maturewomenscentre.ca. Please be sure to include in your message the means by which such information was submitted (e.g. our registration or other information-gathering processes) and the e-mail address you used so that we can verify your request.

What is a "cookie"?

  • A cookie is a small file containing an ID number that is stored on users' computers. It is transferred to your hard drive by a Web server, and can only be read by that server. A cookie will not transmit information that you did not provide to us. Cookies are used, for example, to help identify unique visitors to a Web site and/or to help the user access their own data from a Web server data base.

Does the Mature Women's Centre distribute individually identifiable information that it gathers to third parties?

  • No, we do not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any customer identifiable information.

How does the Mature Women's Centre store my personally identifiable information?

  • The Mature Women's Centre stores information in secure databases which can be accessed only by password.